privacy2018-07-11T12:20:37+00:00

Privacy Statement

We, Wilderness Foundation UK Limited are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Use and collection of personal information on the website

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.

If, however, you use our site to register an interest, donate or to volunteer you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and as applicable it on computer or otherwise in line with your request. We will also ask you if you wish to join our mailing lists, if you do not want us to use data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. You can also revise your consent at any time in the future by contacting us at the address below.

We may use, in an anonymised form, the information that you provide for assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

We may use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website.  In such a case, it would process the IP addresses of visitors to the website. They will not be authorised to use this information or share it without express permission of the Wilderness Foundation and only for legitimate reasons.

This privacy notice does not cover any links that there may be within our website linking to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Cookies

Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for six months.  It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call us

When you call us we may use calling line identification information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness. The service would not retain any information on caller numbers.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used.  Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Incidents and complaints

When we have an incident such as a safeguarding, health and safety or security issue or we receive a complaint from a person we record it on our incident database containing the details of the incident. This normally contains the identity of the individuals involved in the incident or complaint.

Where practicable we seek to anonymise identities but in any case we will only use the personal information we collect to process the incident and to check on the level of service we provide or to meet the requirement criteria an investigation

We will keep personal information contained in incident files in line with our Document Retention Policy and legal requirements.  This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for seven years. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who apply to the Wilderness Foundation’s services

When individuals apply or are referred to join a programme at the Wilderness Foundation UK, we will use the information supplied to us only to process their application and to monitor applicant recruitment statistics.  Where we want to disclose personal information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a “disclosure” from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. We will also develop de-personalised reporting about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities and for feedback to funders and referring agencies, but no individual is identifiable from that data.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates or candidates that choose not to pursue their application will be held for 3 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.  We retain de-personalised reporting about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities and for feedback to funders and referring agencies, but no individual is identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up a programme, we will compile a file relating to their participation.  The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s participation and for depersonalised reporting to referral agencies or funders.  Once their involvement has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our Document Retention Policy and then delete it.

If we use a third party to deal with some publication requests, they will only be allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

Job applicants, current and former Wilderness Foundation employees, contractors and volunteers

When individuals apply to work with us, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics.  Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a “disclosure” from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.  We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individual is identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up a role, we will compile a file relating to their employment or involvement.  The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s work with the Wilderness Foundation UK.  Once that has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our Document Retention Policy and then delete it.

Automated processing and decision-making

Except as set out in this document or in relation to conventional remuneration processes, the Wilderness Foundation UK undertakes no automated processing, decision-making or profiling using personal data.

Document destruction timetable

Other than as set out above in respect of potential participants not becoming participants, data deletion and document destruction will take place annually and will cover all such items that fall due in the previous twelve months and in accordance with our Document Retention Policy.

Complaints or queries regarding data protection or security

Wilderness Foundation tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Should you not be satisfied with our explanation or wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details are below.

Access to personal information

Wilderness Foundation tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a “subject access request” in accordance with prevailing legislation. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to the Wilderness Foundation UK for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to Principal Data Officer or writing to the address provided below.

We shall also require 2 original items as proof of identification one of which must have a photograph of you with your name (eg drivers licence, passport) and the other with your name and address (eg utilities bill, bank or credit card statement).

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or for your personal data to be erased (to be “forgotten”) by, once again, contacting Principal Data Officer in writing to confirm the corrections necessary.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not send any personal data overseas or share outside the organisation unless linked to a specific programme provided.

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.  However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with any organisations involved or with other relevant bodies.

We may also need to share your personal information without your consent:

  • with contractors or organisations carrying out services on our behalf eg maintenance works
  • to prevent and detect crime

Personal data will not be sent outside the UK.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

If we are holding your personal information you have a number of rights.  You have the right:

  • to be informed about how and why we process your personal information and how long we retain it for as well how you can complain
  • of access which includes confirmation that your personal information is being processed and access to your personal information
  • to rectification so that if you identify any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you can write to us asking us to correct it
  • to erasure (otherwise known as the right to be forgotten) that you may, unless we require it to continue to provide a service to you, request the deletion or remove of personal information
  • to restrict processing which enables you to block or suppress us processing your personal information
  • to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services
  • to object to us processing your information based on legitimate interest or performance of a task in the public interest or official authority, direct marketing and for scientific/historical research and statistics
  • related to the automated decision making and profiling which safeguards you against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention, although we have no current plans to perform such processing

Changes to this privacy statement

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.  This statement was last updated on 25th June 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can write to us at: Wilderness Foundation UK Ltd
Trinity House
2 Whitbreads Business Centre
Whitbreads Farm Lane
Chatham Green
Essex
CM3 3FE

0300 123 3073, or you can e-mail us on

[email protected]

Principal Data Officer

Our Principal Data Officer is Angely Webb and she may be contacted at the above address.

Information Commissioners Office

If you want to any further information about your privacy rights or to make a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire Sk9 5AF

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Website: www.ico.org.uk